CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI:113 A82743

Ms. Sherry Carter
Insect Aside, LLC
102 W. Adams Street
P.O. Box 7
Farmington, WA 99128

RE: The tariff classification of the BugCatcher from China

Dear Ms. Carter:

In your letter dated April 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the BugCatcher, a small vacuum cleaner designed to dispose of insects in the home. The BugCatcher is portable and hand-held. It has a rechargeable nicad battery pack, a 14,000 rpm fan, and a disposable cartridge lined with sticky gel. An AC adapter is included to recharge the BugCatcher while it is stored.

The applicable subheading for the BugCatcher will be 8509.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor and parts thereof, vacuum cleaners, portable, hand-held. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division